English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Thermodynamics; Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis)
legal temperature scale [correct]
CONT: In European countries, the Celsius temperature scale is use in addition to the Kelvin scale as a legal temperature scale.
CONT: All temperature calibrations carried out at WIKA refer to the current legal temperature scale, the international temperature scale ITS 90.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Thermodynamique; Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données)
échelle légale [correct, feminine noun]; échelle de température légale [correct, feminine noun]; échelle légale de température [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dans les États européens, en plus de l'échelle Kelvin, l'échelle thermométrique Celsius est également autorisée comme l'échelle de température légale.
CONT: L'échelle de température légale, [...] Dans la vie courante, on utilise l'échelle Celsius.