English (Legal Actions)
legal technicality [correct]
CONT: The term legal technicality is a casual or colloquial phrase referring to a technical aspect of law. The phrase is not a term of art in the law; it has no exact meaning, nor does it have a legal definition. It implies that that strict adherence to the letter of the law has prevented the spirit of the law from being enforced.
French (Actions en justice)
technicalité juridique [correct, feminine noun]; formalité juridique [avoid, feminine noun]
CONT: La plainte a été rejetée par le Tribunal des droits de la personne en mars 2011 en raison d’une technicalité juridique.