English (Legal System; Constitutional Law; Private Law)
legal term [correct]
CONT: Partnership is a legal term derived from common law and equity as codified in various provincial and territorial partnership statutes.
French (Théorie du droit; Droit constitutionnel; Droit privé)
terme juridique [correct, masculine noun]; terme de droit [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: [...] qui s'entend aussi bien d'un mot que d'une expression.