English (Trade; Measuring Instruments)
not legal for trade; not Legal for Trade
CONT: Before being sold, leased or otherwise disposed of, a weighing machine or measuring machine that is not of a class, type or design approved for use in trade and that is not exempt from approval for use in trade shall be marked "Not Legal for Trade"("Non légal pour le commerce") in letters of not less than 6 mm or 1/4 inch in height. [Consolidation of the Weights and Measures Regulations, March 1990, s. 23].
OBS: Not Legal for Trade : Consolidation of the Weights and Measures Regulations, March 1990, s. 23.
OBS: Written on bathroom and kitchen scales.
French (Commerce; Appareils de mesure)
non légal pour le commerce; Non légal pour le commerce
OBS: Non légal pour le commerce : Consolidation des Règlements sur les poids et mesures, mars 1990, article 23.