English (Transport of Goods; Transportation Insurance; Trade)
identity of carrier clause [correct]; identity-of-carrier clause [correct]
DEF: A clause in a bill of lading which identifies the legal carrier and avoids any uncertainty as to whether the bill is a shipowner's bill or a charterer's bill.
French (Transport de marchandises; Assurance transport; Commerce)
clause d'identité du transporteur [correct, feminine noun]