English (Metrology and Units of Measure)
derived unit of measurement [correct]; derived unit [correct]
DEF: Unit of measurement of a derived quantity in a given system of quantities.
OBS: Some derived units have special names and symbols; for example, in the SI: newton (N) = unit of force; joule (J)= unit of energy; pascal (Pa) = unit of pressure.
OBS: derived unit of measurement; derived unit : terms and definition approved by ISO, the International Bureau of Weights and Measures(BIPM), the International Electrotechnical Commission(IEC), the International Organization of Legal Metrology(OIML), and others.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie)
unité de mesure dérivée [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; unité dérivée [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Unité de mesure d'une grandeur dérivée dans un système donné de grandeurs.
OBS: Pour certaines unités dérivées, il existe des noms et des symboles spéciaux; par exemple dans le SI : newton (N) = unité de force;joule (J)= unité d'énergie; pascal (Pa) = unité de pression.
OBS: unité de mesure dérivée; unité dérivée : termes normalisés par l'AFNOR.
OBS: unité de mesure dérivée; unité dérivée : termes et définition entérinés, entre autres, par l'ISO, le Bureau international des poids et mesures (BIPM), par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI) et par l'Organisation internationale de métrologie légale (OIML).