English (Scientific Research Methods; Law of Evidence; Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
forensic entomology [correct]
DEF: ... the use of the insects, and their arthropod relatives that inhabit decomposing remains to aid legal investigations.
French (Méthodes de recherche scientifique; Droit de la preuve; Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
entomologie légale [correct, feminine noun]; entomologie médico-légale [correct, feminine noun]; entomologie forensique [avoid, anglicism, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] utilisation des insectes dans la mise en évidence d'éléments pouvant servir à la médecine légale, à la justice et à la police.