English (Information Processing (Informatics); Internet and Telematics; Computer Programs and Programming; Programming Languages)
canonical unit [correct, standardized]
CONT: The second interface converts a unitless canonical number to a legal string value for the target attribute. This may, for example, simply convert the number to a string and append a suffix for the canonical units.
OBS: The English terminology on this record is standardized by the World Wide Web Consortium (W3C) whose role it is to establish standards relating to Internet technology. The French terminology was proposed by translators certified by the W3C and was verified by the author of this record.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Internet et télématique; Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Langages de programmation)
unité canoniques [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La seconde interface convertit un nombre canonique sans unité en une valeur de chaîne légale pour l'attribut cible. Celle-ci peut, par exemple, convertir simplement le nombre en une chaîne et ajouter un suffixe pour les unités canoniques.
OBS: La terminologie anglaise de cette fiche est normalisée par le World Wide Web Consortium (consortium W3C) dont le rôle principal est d'établir les normes reliées aux technologies Internet. La terminologie française est proposée par des traducteurs agréés par le Consortium et elle a été vérifiée par l'auteur de cette fiche.