English (Document Classification (Library Science))
legal value [correct]
CONT: (...) The legal value in records may be defined as those records which involve long or short term rights of the government or of private citizen and which are enforceable by the courts.
French (Classification des documents (Bibliothéconomie))
valeur juridique
CONT: (...) Les documents de valeur juridique sont ceux qui portent sur des droits à longue ou à courte échéance de l'administration publique ou des citoyens, et qui peuvent être rendus exécutoires par les tribunaux.