English (Insurance; Transportation; Foreign Trade)
free of capture and seizure clause [correct]; free of capture and seizure [correct]; FC and S clause [correct]
DEF: An insurance clause providing that loss is not insured if due to capture, seizure, confiscation and like actions, whether legal or not, or from such acts as piracy, civil war, rebellion and civil strife.
French (Assurances; Transports; Commerce extérieur)
clause franc de capture et saisie [feminine noun]; franc de capture et de saisie
Spanish (Seguros; Transporte; Comercio exterior)
cláusula "captura, secuestro" [feminine noun]
DEF: Cláusula [que] exime de responsabilidad a los aseguradores por las pérdidas causadas por actos de piratería y similares.