English (General Vocabulary)
buzz word [correct]; buzzword [correct]
DEF: Word or phrase ... having little or imprecise meaning, but sounding impressive.
CONT: The big buzz word is decentralisation.
CONT: To the average citizen it is all a bewildering tangle of legalese and arcane buzzwords, none of which adequately answers the only question that matters to most of us....
French (Vocabulaire général)
mot à la mode [correct, masculine noun]; mot dans le vent [correct, masculine noun]; mot qui fait fureur [correct, masculine noun]; jargonnerie [proposal]; expression au goût du jour [feminine noun]
DEF: Mot à la mode dans un milieu donné.
CONT: Dictionnaire des mots dans le vent, par Jean Giraud.
CONT: «Assumé son vécu», «au niveau de», "le s'éduquant", sont des jargonneries d'éducateurs.
OBS: Le mot jargonnerie est employé par J. Grandjouan dans son livre Les linguicides, p. 117.
OBS: jargonnerie : Terme entériné par le Comité de linguistique de Radio-Canada et le Secrétariat d'État du Canada.