English (Private International Law (Private Law); Notarial Practice (civil law))
fee for legalization [correct]; legalization fee [correct]; fee for legalisation; legalisation fee
DEF: A consular fee required for the legalization of a public document in order that it be produced in a foreign jurisdiction.
OBS: fee for legalisation, legalisation fee : The spelling "legalisation" is found mainly in the United Kingdom, Ireland, Australia and New Zealand.
French (Droit international privé (Droit privé); Notariat (droit civil))
frais de légalisation [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Droits consulaires exigés pour la légalisation d'un acte public devant être produit à l'étranger.