English (Law of Evidence)
fishing-expedition [correct]
DEF: An investigation that has no clearly defined objective or that does not stick to its stated or authorized objective and that engages in expedients of doubtful propriety or legality...
French (Droit de la preuve)
mission exploratoire [feminine noun]