English (Rules of Court; Penal Law)
allegation of abuse of process [correct]
CONT: Even what previously may have a relatively straightforward prosecution can become prolonged as a result of extended motions focused on such things as the legality of the investigation, the constitutionality of the legislation or of the investigation, disclosure issues, allegations of abuse of process, or unreasonable delay.
French (Règles de procédure; Droit pénal)
allegation d'abus de procédure [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Même une poursuite qui, auparavant, aurait pu être relativement simple, peut se prolonger par le cumul de requêtes contestant la légalité de l'enquête, la constitutionnalité du texte législatif ou de l'enquête, la divulgation ou invoquant des allégations d'abus de procédure ou de délais déraisonnables.