English (Law of the Sea; War and Peace (International Law))
prize procedure [correct]
CONT: Prize procedure. The captured vessel and its cargo, once in the port of the captor or of an allied State, shall be turned over, with all necessary documents, to the competent authority.... The legality and the regularity of the capture of enemy vessels and of the seizure of goods must be established before a prize court.
French (Droit de la mer; Guerre et paix (Droit international))
procédure de prise [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Manière dont la capture ou saisie de la propriété privée est effectuée sur mer par un belligérant et dont la régularité en est jugée.