English (Private Law)
legalize [verb]
OBS: legalize one's marital status
French (Droit privé)
régulariser juridiquement
OBS: régulariser juridiquement son statut matrimonial, Rosaire Barrette
Spanish (Derecho privado)
legitimar [correct]