English (Monument Names; Heritage)
Beaumont-Hamel Newfoundland Memorial [correct, France]
DEF: A First World War memorial located in France that commemorates the battlefield of Beaumont-Hamel over which Newfoundlanders fought on the first of July, 1916.
OBS: By virtue of the Department of Veterans Affairs Act, the Beaumont-Hamel Newfoundland Memorial is legally the responsibility of the Department of Veterans Affairs Canada.
OBS: Beaumont-Hamel Newfoundland Memorial: term used by the Department of Veterans Affairs Canada.
French (Désignations de monuments; Patrimoine)
Mémorial terre-neuvien à Beaumont-Hamel [correct, masculine noun, France]; Mémorial terre-neuvien de Beaumont-Hamel [former designation, correct, masculine noun, France]; Monument commémoratif de Terre-Neuve à Beaumont-Hamel [former designation, correct, masculine noun, France]
DEF: Monument commémoratif de la Première Guerre mondiale, situé en France, qui rend hommage aux Terre-Neuviens qui se sont battus sur le champ de bataille de Beaumont-Hamel le premier juillet 1916.
OBS: En vertu de la Loi sur le ministère des Anciens Combattants Canada, le Mémorial terre-neuvien à Beaumont-Hamel est légalement la responsabilité du ministère des Anciens Combattants Canada.
OBS: Bien que le terme «mémorial» soit d'origine anglaise, il est désormais passé dans l'usage tant en France qu'au Canada, et est notamment attesté dans le Multidictionnaire de la langue française.
OBS: Mémorial terre-neuvien à Beaumont-Hamel : terme en usage au ministère des Anciens Combattants Canada.