English (PAJLO; Tort Law (common law))
duty [correct]
DEF: In tort law, a legally sanctioned obligation the breach of which results in the liability of the person owing the duty.
CONT: Negligence is no source of liability, unless the law exacts a "duty" in the circumstances to observe care. "Duty" may therefore be defined as an obligation, recognized by law, to conform to a particular standard of conduct, for the protection of others against unreasonable risks.
OBS: Duty used in its narrow sense.
OBS: It describes here a duty, the breach of which constitutes a tort.
French (PAJLO; Droit des délits (common law))
devoir [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Sens strict. On emploie ce terme surtout lorsque l'obligation est à caractère moral ou social.
OBS: devoir : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).