English (PAJLO; Law of Contracts (common law); Tort Law (common law))
contributory negligence [correct]
DEF: ... a plaintiff's failure to meet the standard of care to which he is required to conform for his own protection, and which is a legally contributing cause, together with the defendant's default, in bringing about his injury.
OBS: In Canadian law, it was formerly a complete defence to an action for damages arising from the defendant’s negligence. It is not longer a complete defense. In American law, it is still a complete defence, but has been replaced by comparative negligence in many states.
French (PAJLO; Droit des contrats (common law); Droit des délits (common law))
négligence de la victime [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; négligence concourante de la victime [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] moyen de défense qui permet au défendeur d'obtenir une réduction du montant de dommages-intérêts qui est proportionnelle à la négligence de la victime.
OBS: Si, selon le contexte, il est préférable d'être plus précis, on peut choisir l'expression «négligence concourante de la victime».
OBS: négligence de la victime : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).