English (PAJLO; Law of Contracts (common law); Tort Law (common law))
auctioneer [correct]
DEF: A person legally authorized to sell goods or lands of other persons at public auction for a commission or fee.
French (PAJLO; Droit des contrats (common law); Droit des délits (common law))
encanteur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; encanteuse [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: encanteur; encanteuse : termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).