English (Census)
common-law [correct]
CONT: Common-law refers to two people living together as a couple but not legally married to each other.
French (Recensement)
union libre [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Fait référence à deux personnes qui vivent ensemble en tant que couple sans être légalement mariées l'une à l'autre.