English (Pregnancy; Reproduction (Medicine); Family Law (common law))
traditional surrogate [correct, noun]; genetic surrogate [correct, noun]
CONT: Because traditional surrogates are the biological mothers, this type of surrogacy is less common and is legally and emotionally riskier than its preferred counterpart, gestational surrogacy. In gestational surrogacy, the gestational surrogate is not biologically related to the baby she carries.
French (Grossesse; Reproduction (Médecine); Droit de la famille (common law))
mère porteuse traditionnelle [correct, feminine noun]; femme porteuse traditionnelle [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Il existe un lien génétique entre la mère porteuse traditionnelle et l'enfant, car c'est elle qui fournit l'ovule.
Spanish (Embarazo; Reproducción (Medicina); Derecho de familia (common law))
madre portadora tradicional [correct, feminine noun]; madre subrogada tradicional [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mujer que ha sido inseminada artificialmente con el semen del futuro padre, el cual no es su esposo o compañero.
OBS: La madre subrogada tradicional lleva a término el embarazo y después del parto entrega el niño al padre genético para su crianza y custodia.