English (PAJLO; Law of Contracts (common law))
binding promise [correct]
CONT: Since the Supreme Court's ruling in Cohen V. Cowles Media, several courts have found that prepublication agreements are legally binding promises between journalists and their sources of information, and that the First Amendment does not protect journalists from civil sanction for the breach of such agreements.
French (PAJLO; Droit des contrats (common law))
promesse obligatoire [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: promesse obligatoire : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).