English (Law (various); Special-Language Phraseology)
legally tolerated [correct]
CONT: As was noted in the opening chapter, legislation in favour of voluntary medically assisted death was not enacted in the Netherlands until 2001, but the practice had been legally tolerated within established guidelines for several decades.
French (Droit (divers); Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
toléré par la justice [correct]; toléré en droit [correct]