English (Stairs and Stairways; Rough Carpentry)
exterior stairs [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A stair exposed to the outdoors; often it is a legally required exit.
OBS: exterior stairs: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Escaliers; Charpenterie)
escalier extérieur [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: escalier extérieur : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).