English (Foreign Trade)
framework agreement [correct]; framework contract [correct]
DEF: A trade agreement that is limited to a broad statement of objectives but includes institutional arrangements to facilitate the attainment of these objectives.
CONT: A framework agreement can be as loose as a non-binding arrangement with suppliers to call on them when procuring goods, works or services.
OBS: In essence, a call-off contract is the same as a framework agreement except that the call-off contract is a legally binding contract with the supplier.
French (Commerce extérieur)
accord-cadre [correct, masculine noun]; accord cadre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Accord commercial limité à un énoncé de grands objectifs, [et qui comprend] des arrangements institutionnels visant à faciliter la réalisation de ces objectifs.
CONT: En principe, un marché à commandes est un accord-cadre sauf que le marché à commandes est un contrat obligatoire avec le fournisseur.
Spanish (Comercio exterior)
acuerdo marco [correct, masculine noun]; tratado cuadro [correct, masculine noun, Mexico]; acuerdo de estructura [correct, masculine noun, Mexico]; tratado marco [correct, masculine noun, Mexico]
DEF: Acuerdo de comercio limitado a un enunciado de grandes objetivos y que comprende arreglos institucionales con vistas a satisfacer la realización de estos objetivos.