English (Banking)
firm standby commitment
DEF: Those commitments that are prepaid or that generate like consideration, which in fact or in effect are legally binding. [Office of the Superintendent of Financial Institutions-Glossary].
French (Banque)
engagement de soutien ferme [masculine noun]
DEF: S'entend des engagements qui sont payés à l'avance ou qui produisent des contreparties semblables, et qui sont effectivement exécutoires. [Bureau du surintendant des institutions financières-Glossaire].