English (Private Law; Insurance)
responsibility in tort
OBS: Tort is a legal term used to describe instances when someone is deemed legally responsible for injuring another person or damaging his/her property.
French (Droit privé; Assurances)
responsabilité extracontractuelle [feminine noun]