English (Labour and Employment)
designated trade [correct]; designated occupation [correct]
CONT: Under the terms of the Canadian Constitution, each province and territory has the responsibility for apprenticeship training. The legislation permits each jurisdiction to designate occupations for apprenticeship. Designated trades are governed by regulations under the Provincial and Territorial Apprenticeship Act. These regulations outline the standards and conditions of training for specific trades (e.g. methods of registering apprentices, curriculum, accreditation, certification).
OBS: Designated trades are recognized in the regulations as either "compulsory" or "voluntary" in nature. Of the existing designated trades, 19 are regulated on a compulsory basis, meaning that registration as an apprentice or a Certificate of Qualification as a journeyperson is legally required in order to work in the trade. The 19 compulsory trades are, for the most part, in the construction and motive power industries. The remaining trades are regulated on a voluntary basis.
French (Travail et emploi)
métier désigné [correct, masculine noun]; profession désignée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Selon la Constitution canadienne, la responsabilité de la formation en apprentissage incombe à chaque province et à chaque territoire, lesquels peuvent désigner les métiers qui feront l'objet de l'apprentissage. Les métiers désignés sont régis par des règlements adoptés en vertu des lois sur l'apprentissage des provinces et des territoires. Ces règlements définissent les normes et les conditions de la formation pour des métiers donnés (p. ex., les moyens de lier un apprenti par contrat, les programmes d'études, la reconnaissance professionnelle, la reconnaissance des titres de compétence, etc.).
OBS: Au sein de chaque province ou territoire, les métiers se répartissent en deux groupes : les métiers à certificat obligatoire et ceux à certificat facultatif.