English (Citizenship and Immigration)
adult detainee [correct, federal regulation]
CONT: The availability of accommodation that allows for the segregation of the minor children from adult detainees who are not the parent of or the adult legally responsible for the detained minor children.
OBS: Term found in the Immigration and Refugee Protection Regulations, 2002.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
détenu adulte [correct, federal regulation, masculine noun]
CONT: La disponibilité de locaux permettant la séparation des mineurs et des détenus adultes autres que leurs parents ou les adultes qui en sont légalement responsables.
OBS: Terme tiré du Règlement sur l'immigration et la protection des réfugiés, 2002.