English (Citizenship and Immigration)
legally responsible [correct, federal regulation]
CONT: The availability of accommodation that allows for the segregation of the minor children from adult detainees who are not the parent of or the adult legally responsible for the detained minor children
OBS: Term found in Immigration and Refugee Protection Regulations, 2002.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
légalement responsable [correct, federal regulation]
CONT: La disponibilité de locaux permettant la séparation des mineurs et des détenus adultes autres que leurs parents ou les adultes qui en sont légalement responsables.
OBS: Terme tiré du Règlement sur l'immigration et la protection des réfugiés, 2002.