English (Diplomacy)
legate [correct]
DEF: an envoy or ambassador, esp. one officially representing the Pope.
French (Diplomatie)
légat [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Représentant du pape.
Spanish (Diplomacia)
legado [correct, masculine noun]