English (Diplomacy)
legate a latere [correct]
DEF: a confidential papal legate of the highest degree who is appointed esp. for a particular mission and not as a permanent representative abroad.
French (Diplomatie)
légat a latere [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les légats a latere ou laterales «du côté», qui viennent du voisinage immédiat du pape), cardinaux qui, représentant la personne même du pape, sont envoyés pour une mission précise et temporaire.