English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law); Law of Estates (common law))
substituted legatee [correct]
CONT: The substituted legatees may be intended to take only if none of the original class comes into existence, so that, if any come into existence ... ("Theobald on Wills", 14th ed., 1982, p. 667)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law); Droit successoral (common law))
légataire substitué [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: légataire substitué : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).