English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law); Law of Estates (common law))
universal devisee [correct]
CONT: I [testator] of etc.,... by this my last will [made this-day-of-] devise and bequeath all my real and personal estate whatsoever and wheresoever [including all entailed property of which I have power to dispose of by will]... to(universal devisee and legatee) absolutely and appoint her [or him] sole executrix [or executor] of this my will.("Williams’ Law Relating to Wills", 5th ed., 1980, pp. 1019-1020)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law); Droit successoral (common law))
légataire universel [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: Il est probable qu'on retrouvera rarement le terme anglais employé autrement que dans l'expression «universal devisee and legatee», qui désigne effectivement le «légataire universel», c'est-à-dire le légataire de l'universalité des biens de la succession.
OBS: légataire universel : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).