English (Tapestry Arts)
Aubusson tapestry [correct]
OBS: The Aubusson tapestry, according to folklore, was introduced by the Saracens surviving the Battle of Poitier and who, legend has it, asked for the protection of the Lord of Aubusson. They hence set up several weaving workshops in the Creuse valley where the waters have the renowned property of rendering the colors very pure in tone.
French (Tapisserie)
tapisserie Aubusson [correct, feminine noun]; Aubusson [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Le mot Aubusson peut être employé pour désigner une tapisserie exécutée dans cette ville : un «Aubusson» de grande valeur.