English (Sociology (General))
urban legend [correct]; urban myth
DEF: A kind of folklore consisting of stories often thought to be factual by those circulating them.
OBS: Urban legends are not necessarily untrue, but they are often false, distorted, exaggerated, or sensationalized.
French (Sociologie (Généralités))
légende urbaine [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Rumeur sans fondement, un canular se répandant de proche en proche [...] par le bouche à oreille ou par courriel.