English (Cartography)
legend [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: An explanation of symbols used on a map, chart, sketch, etc..., commonly printed in a tabular form at the side of the map, etc.
OBS: legend : term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Cartographie)
légende [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Code donnant la signification des symboles utilisés sur une carte, un croquis, etc...; il figure généralement dans une cartouche du document.
OBS: légende : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Cartografía)
leyenda [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Explicación de símbolos empleados en un mapa, carta, esquema, etc., donde se relacionan en forma de tabla, normalmente impresos, en un lateral del mapa.