English (Ceremonial and Traditions (Military))
tapping the admiral [correct]
DEF: An expression used by sailors as a means of getting an unauthorized drink.
OBS: According to legend, Lord Nelson's body was brought back to England in a casket of spirits. Sailors desperate for a drink were supposedly sneaking in to take their daily ration.
French (Cérémonial et traditions (Militaire))
taper l'amiral [correct]; boire le sang de l'amiral
OBS: Après sa mort, l'amiral Nelson est ramené jusqu'en Angleterre, dans un cercueil rempli d'une certaine quantité d'alcool pour préserver la dépouille. Au cours de la traversée, certains marins auraient eu tendance à aller prendre leur rasade quotidienne à même le cercueil.