English (Stock Exchange; Investment)
legended stock certificate [correct]; legended share certificate [correct]
CONT: There are many situations in which business owners may want to sell, transfer, or give away common stock. However, the possibility of future irritation from minority stockholders suggests that owners must protect themselves by issuing restricted letter stock rather than the stock certificate. Restricted letter stock is a legended stock certificate with a letter stating that the recipient has no intention of selling the shares or giving them away. A sample of the typical legend phrasing is provided.
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements)
certificat d'actions avec restriction de transfert [correct, masculine noun]