English (Regional Dialects and Expressions)
moniker [correct]; monicker [correct]
CONT: Most people assume that birds of paradise are named for the exquisite beauty of their elaborate feathers. In fact, they owe their lovely moniker to another legless legend.
OBS: slang: name, nickname.
French (Régionalismes et usages particuliers)
sobriquet [masculine noun]; nom [masculine noun]
OBS: (Américanisme 1)