English (Road Design; Road Networks)
three-way intersection [correct]; three-legged intersection [correct]; three-leg intersection [correct]; three-way junction [correct]; three-legged junction [correct]; three-leg junction [correct]
CONT: A junction is a location where two or more roads join or cross. When one roadway ends at the junction with another roadway, a three-leg junction ... is shaped. ... Three-leg junctions where two of the three approaches are controlled by stop signs are a special type of unsignalized junction.
French (Conception des voies de circulation; Réseaux routiers)
carrefour à trois branches [correct, masculine noun]; intersection à trois branches [feminine noun]