English (Clothing; Indigenous Peoples (General))
legging [correct]
CONT: Prior to European settlement, leggings were made of durable leathers and this continued in the 17th century ... Leggings tended to come in two primary heights/lengths; one that just came to the knee being gartered at the knee and ankle, and the second is shaped more like chaps and having a strap at the side that ties to a waist belt. Both appear in imagery of Native Americans in the northeastern and middle colonials.
OBS: legging : designation usually used in the plural.
French (Vêtements; Peuples Autochtones (Généralités))
mitasse [correct, feminine noun, Canada]
DEF: Jambière de peau ou d'étoffe qui couvrait partiellement ou entièrement la jambe, pour la protéger du froid.
CONT: Le type d'habillement «à la canadienne» que les autorités françaises distribuent aux miliciens pour une campagne hivernale nous donne une excellente idée de ce qui était jugé comme indispensable pour survivre en forêt pendant la saison froide. Ces listes mentionnent un bonnet de laine, un capot, deux chemises de coton, un gilet, une paire de mitaines, un brayet et une paire de mitasses.