English (Indigenous Arts and Culture)
finery [correct]
DEF: Ornament, decoration, especially dressy or showy clothing and jewels.
CONT: Moose skins were treated and cut for making women's dresses and skirts, men's leggings, mittens and moccasins. The women spent long hours embroidering clothes and fineries; for instance, the bracelets, necklaces, earrings and headbands which completed their dress.
French (Arts et culture autochtones)
objet de parure [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La peau d'orignal, une fois traitée et taillée, servait à confectionner les robes et les jupes des femmes, les jambières des hommes, les mitaines et les mocassins. Les femmes passaient de longues heures à broder les vêtements et les objets de parure tels que les bracelets, les colliers, les boucles d'oreilles et les bandeaux qui complétaient l'habillement.