English (Work Clothes)
chainsaw pants [correct]
OBS: Personal protective equipment is also better designed, ergonomically improved, more comfortable, and has added protection (e.g. chainsaw pants).
CONT: chainsaw protection : a) chainsaw leggings, b) chainsaw apron, c) lumberman pants, d) chainsaw pants.
French (Vêtements de travail)
pantalon pour opérateur de scie à chaîne [proposal, masculine noun]; pantalon pour scie à chaîne [correct, masculine noun]