English (Road Traffic)
road legibility [correct]
DEF: The capability of a road of suggesting, through its layout and its equipment, driver behaviour compatible with its use and especially with road safety.
OBS: road legibility : term proposed by the World Road Association.
French (Circulation routière)
lisibilité de la route [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Aptitude d'une route à susciter, à travers son aménagement et ses équipements, un comportement des conducteurs compatible avec son usage et notamment avec la sécurité routière.
OBS: lisibilité de la route : terme et définition proposés par l'Association mondiale de la route.