English (Painting (Arts))
pointillism
DEF: application of paint in the so-called primary colours to the canvas not in patches, but in dots or squares ....
CONT: But this extreme technique, which became known as pointillism, naturally endangered the legibility of his paintings by avoiding all contours and breaking up every form into areas of multi-coloured dots.
French (Peinture (Arts))
pointillisme [masculine noun]
DEF: représentation des nuances des principales teintes par des points sphériques ou par de petits carrés.
CONT: Ce divisionnisme, il le différencie nettement du pointillisme, procédé qui n'en est que le moyen technique.