English (Typesetting and Imagesetting; Education (General))
readability [correct, see observation]
DEF: The quality of a piece of reading matter that makes it interesting and understandable to those for whom it is written ...
OBS: Readability and legibility are used interchangeably by most people but technicians in typography distinguish between the two : readability signifies the ease of reading the printed message, whereas legibility refers to the speed with which each individual character can be perceived and recognized.
French (Composition (Imprimerie); Pédagogie (Généralités))
lisibilité [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] l'aptitude d'un texte (généralement imprimé) à être lu rapidement, compris aisément et bien mémorisé.
OBS: Le français ne connaît pas la distinction de sens que l'anglais fait entre "legibility" et "readability".