English (Insurance)
application for policy [correct]
CONT: A company shall set out its name in legible characters in all contracts, premium notices, applications for policies, policies, negotiable instruments and other documents evidencing rights or obligations with respect to other parties that are issued or made by or on behalf of the company [Insurance Companies Act].
French (Assurances)
demande de police [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le nom de la société doit figurer lisiblement sur tous les contrats, factures, avis de primes, demandes de police, polices, effets négociables et autres documents, établis par elle ou en son nom, qui constatent des droits ou obligations à l'égard des tiers. [Loi sur les sociétés d'assurances].