English (Typesetting and Imagesetting; Typography)
legibility [correct, see observation]; readability [correct, see observation]
DEF: The quality in typographic characters and their spacing that affects the speed of perception : the faster, easier, and more accurate the perception, the more legible the character.
OBS: Readability and legibility are used interchangeably by most people but technicians in typography distinguish between the two: readability signifies the ease of reading the printed message, whereas legibility refers to the speed with which each individual character can be perceived and recognized.
French (Composition (Imprimerie); Typographie (Caractères))
lisibilité [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Aisance de lecture d'un texte, provenant soit de la qualité de son style, soit de celle des caractères avec lesquels il a été imprimé.
OBS: Le français ne connaît pas la distinction de sens que l'anglais fait entre «legibility» et «readability».