English (Laws and Legal Documents)
colourable legislation [correct]; colorable legislation [correct]
DEF: A law that is prohibited though the intention of the legislature may not be to enact a prohibited law.
CONT: Colourable legislation. When a legislature lacks competence in a particular field, it may frame its statute so as to make it appear that the statute falls within one of the entries it has power to legislate upon.
French (Lois et documents juridiques)
législation déguisée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Au soutien de son action, elle allègue qu'il s'agit d'une législation déguisée et que l'objet réel de cette loi est de restreindre l'activité commerciale d'un groupe d'éditeurs au profit d'un autre groupe, partant, de régir une forme particulière de commerce.