English (Financial and Budgetary Management; Public Sector Budgeting)
national average tax rate [correct]; national average rate of tax
CONT: Equalization transfers are determined on the basis of a legislated formula. First, the amount of revenue that each province could raise(if it applied national average tax rates) is calculated for each kind of revenue that provinces and their local governments typically levy. Second, each province's overall ability to raise revenues from these sources is compared to that of the five provinces making up a representative standard : Quebec, Ontario, Manitoba, Saskatchewan and British Columbia.
OBS: Terminology found in the 1999 Federal Budget.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière; Budget des collectivités publiques)
taux national moyen d'imposition [correct, masculine noun]; taux national moyen de l'impôt [masculine noun]
CONT: Les paiements de péréquation sont calculés selon une formule établie par la loi. Premièrement, les recettes que chaque province pourrait obtenir (au taux national moyen d'imposition) sont calculées pour chaque assiette fiscale des administrations provinciales et locales. Deuxièmement, la capacité globale de chaque province de générer des recettes de ces assiettes est comparée à une norme représentative constituée des cinq provinces suivantes : le Québec, l'Ontario, le Manitoba, la Saskatchewan et la Colombie-Britannique.
OBS: Terminologie extraite du Budget 1999.