English (Legal System; Electoral Systems and Political Parties)
legislated mandate [correct]
CONT: These partnerships will help Elections Ontario to develop outreach initiatives that will fulfill the organization's expanded legislated mandate to provide programs to assist those who may face barriers to voting.
French (Théorie du droit; Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques)
mandat prescrit par la loi [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: En d’autres mots, l’indépendance concerne les structures administratives qui peuvent s’avérer nécessaires pour permettre d’éviter que l’exécution du mandat prescrit par la loi soit influencée par des facteurs étrangers au processus légal même.
Spanish (Régimen jurídico; Sistemas electorales y partidos políticos)
mandato impuesto por ley [masculine noun]