English (Social Security and Employment Insurance)
social security system [correct]; social security plan; social security scheme
CONT: The UI [Unemployment Insurance] measures announced in the Budget and to be legislated immediately are necessary to create jobs. They will stabilize the UI premium rate while maintaining the financial integrity of the program. The proposed actions also begin a process of reforming UI, a process which will be continued in the broader reform of the social security system.
French (Sécurité sociale et assurance-emploi)
système de sécurité sociale [correct, masculine noun]; régime de sécurité sociale [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les mesures annoncées dans le Budget relativement à l'assurance-chômage lesquelles feront immédiatement l'objet d'un projet de loi, sont justifiées pour créer des emplois. Elles stabiliseront le taux de cotisation tout en préservant l'intégrité financière du Régime. Les mesures proposées amorcent également une refonte du Régime d'assurance-chômage, laquelle se poursuivra par une réforme plus vaste du système de sécurité sociale.
Spanish (Seguridad social y seguro de desempleo)
régimen de seguridad social [correct, masculine noun]; sistema de seguridad social [masculine noun]