English (Government Accounting; Finance)
expenditure limit [correct]; spending ceiling [correct]; spending limit [correct]
CONT: Many appropriations do not lapse or do not have a legislated spending ceiling. These authorities cannot be exceeded and therefore are not subject to these requirements for reporting or creating reserved allotments for exceeding appropriation authority.
French (Comptabilité publique; Finances)
plafond de dépenses [correct, masculine noun]; limite de dépenses [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: De nombreux crédits ne deviennent pas périmés et n'ont pas de plafond de dépenses prévu par la loi. Ces autorisations ne peuvent pas être dépassées et, par conséquent, ne sont pas soumises à ces exigences de déclaration ou de création d'affectations réservées au dépassement des autorisations.