English (Corporate Structure; Parks and Botanical Gardens)
business unit [correct]
DEF: An administrative unit which provides public services and carries out the legislated mandates for ecological and commemorative integrity; this unit produces and delivers products, makes investments, collects revenues and maintains cost accounting records.
OBS: Term used by Parks Canada.
French (Structures de l'entreprise; Parcs et jardins botaniques)
unité d'entreprise [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Unité administrative qui fournit des services au public et assume les responsabilités en matière d'intégrité écologique et commémorative prévues dans le mandat; cette unité conçoit et offre des produits, fait des investissements, perçoit des recettes et tient des livres comptables.
OBS: Terme en usage à Parcs Canada.