English (Offences and crimes)
criminal offence [correct, see observation, noun]; crime [correct, noun]
OBS: A "criminal offence," or "crime," is a serious type of offence sanctioned by the Criminal Code and several other federal statutes as per the federal government’s exclusive authority in matters of criminal law. It is considered a violation of a fundamental value of society, like peace or security. Depending on the gravity of the crime, its perpetrator may be prosecuted by summary conviction or by way of indictment.
OBS: criminal offence : Not to be confused with the broader concept designated by the term "criminal offence, "that is, any offence sanctioned by federal or provincial legislation.
OBS: criminal offence: term used in the Criminal Code.
French (Infractions et crimes)
infraction criminelle [correct, feminine noun]; crime [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Les «infractions criminelles», ou «crimes», sont un type d'infraction parmi les plus graves. Ces dernières sont sanctionnées par le Code criminel et par certaines autres lois fédérales, en vertu de l'autorité exclusive que possède le gouvernement fédéral en matière de droit criminel. Les crimes portent atteinte à l'une des valeurs fondamentales de la société, par exemple la paix ou la sécurité. Selon leur gravité, les crimes sont punissables par procédure sommaire ou par mise en accusation.
OBS: infraction criminelle : Ne pas confondre avec le terme «infraction pénale», qui est une infraction de tout ordre à une loi fédérale ou provinciale.
OBS: infraction criminelle : terme employé dans le Code criminel.
Spanish (Infracciones y crímenes)
crimen [correct, masculine noun]; infracción penal [feminine noun]; infracción criminal [feminine noun]
OBS: La palabra crimen, que designa los delitos más graves, ha adquirido especial trascendencia en Derecho Internacional Público.
OBS: crimen: Término y observación reproducidos del Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos con la autorización de la Oficina de las Naciones Unidas en Ginebra.