English (Records Management (Management); Federal Administration; Law of Evidence)
confidence of the King’s Privy Council for Canada [correct, noun]; confidence of the Queen’s Privy Council for Canada [correct, noun]; Cabinet confidence [correct, noun]; Privy Council confidence [correct, noun]
OBS: A confidence of the King's Privy Council for Canada is information that concerns the making of government decisions or the formulation of government policy. This type of confidential information is usually contained in documents such as memorandums, discussion papers, agendas or records, or draft legislation. It can be certified in writing by a minister of the Crown or the Clerk of the Privy Council as a confidence of the King's Privy Council for Canada. The disclosure of such information before a court shall be refused.
OBS: Depending on the reigning monarch, the designation will be "confidence of the King’s Privy Council for Canada" or "confidence of the Queen’s Privy Council for Canada."
French (Gestion des documents (Gestion); Administration fédérale; Droit de la preuve)
renseignement confidentiel du Conseil privé du Roi pour le Canada [correct, masculine noun]; renseignement confidentiel du Conseil privé de la Reine pour le Canada [correct, masculine noun]; renseignement confidentiel du Cabinet [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Les renseignements confidentiels du Conseil privé du Roi pour le Canada sont des renseignements qui portent sur la prise de décisions du gouvernement ou la formulation de sa politique. Ce type de renseignements confidentiels est habituellement contenu dans des documents, tels que des notes, des documents de travail, des ordres du jour, des procès-verbaux, des avant-projets de loi ou des projets de règlement. Un ministre ou le greffier du Conseil privé peut attester par écrit qu'il s'agit d'un renseignement confidentiel du Conseil privé du Roi pour le Canada. La divulgation de ce type de renseignements sera refusée devant un tribunal.
OBS: Selon le souverain régnant, la désignation sera «renseignement confidentiel du Conseil privé du Roi pour le Canada» ou «renseignement confidentiel du Conseil privé de la Reine pour le Canada».