English (Records Management (Management); Federal Administration; Law of Evidence)
confidence of the King’s Privy Council for Canada [correct, noun]; confidence of the Queen’s Privy Council for Canada [correct, noun]; Cabinet confidence [correct, noun]
OBS: Documents such as memorandums, discussion papers, agendas or records, or draft legislation containing information that concerns the making of government decisions or the formulation of government policy.
OBS: Depending on the reigning monarch, the designation will be "confidence of the King’s Privy Council for Canada" or "confidence of the Queen’s Privy Council for Canada."
French (Gestion des documents (Gestion); Administration fédérale; Droit de la preuve)
document confidentiel du Conseil privé du Roi pour le Canada [correct, masculine noun]; document confidentiel du Conseil privé de la Reine pour le Canada [correct, masculine noun]; document confidentiel du Cabinet [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Documents tels que des notes, des documents de travail, des ordres du jour, des procès-verbaux, des avant-projets de loi ou des projets de règlement contenant des renseinements qui portent sur des questions liées à la prise de décisions du gouvernement ou à la formulation de sa politique.
OBS: Selon le souverain régnant, la désignation sera «document confidentiel du Conseil privé du Roi pour le Canada» ou «document confidentiel du Conseil privé de la Reine pour le Canada».