English (Indigenous Peoples (General))
Indigenous people [correct]; Aboriginal people [correct, see observation]; Native people [avoid, see observation]
OBS: A designation used to refer to individuals who identify as Indigenous.
OBS: Aboriginal people : While the use of the adjective "Aboriginal" is embedded in legislation, usage now favours "Indigenous. "
OBS: Native people: The use of this designation by non-Indigenous people can be seen as derogatory.
French (Peuples Autochtones (Généralités))
peuple autochtone [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; Autochtones [correct, see observation, plural masculine and feminine noun]
OBS: peuple autochtone : Cette désignation s'écrit habituellement avec deux minuscules initiales.
OBS: Autochtones : Selon le contexte, la désignation «Autochtones» peut désigner le groupe composé des Premières Nations, des Inuits ou des Métis ou un ensemble des personnes qui s'identifient en tant qu'Autochtones. Il convient de toujours mettre la majuscule à cette désignation quand elle est utilisée comme nom.
Spanish (Pueblos indígenas (Generalidades))
pueblo indígena [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; pueblo originario [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: pueblo indígena: término recomendado en Canadá para abarcar a las Primeras Naciones, los inuits y los métis.