English (Communication and Information Management; Records Management (Management))
disclosure of personal information [correct, noun]
DEF: The act of providing personal information to a person or organization.
OBS: The disclosure of personal information is generally authorized under certain conditions prescribed by the applicable legislation.
OBS: The term "disclosure of personal information" is also used to designate the act of revealing personal information, which could introduce a risk of harm.
French (Gestion des communications et de l'information; Gestion des documents (Gestion))
communication de renseignements personnels [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Action de fournir des renseignements personnels à une personne ou à une organisation.
OBS: La communication de renseignements personnels est généralement autorisée sous certaines conditions prévues par les lois applicables.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec la divulgation de renseignements personnels, qui désigne l'action de révéler des renseignements personnels. Contrairement à la communication de renseignements personnels qui est souvent autorisée, la divulgation de renseignements personnels peut présenter un risque de préjudice.