English (Communication and Information Management; Records Management (Management))
disclosure of personal information [correct, noun]
DEF: The act of revealing personal information, which could introduce a risk of harm.
OBS: The disclosure of personal information usually involves making personal information public.
OBS: The term "disclosure of personal information" is also used to designate the act of providing personal information to a person or organization, which is generally authorized under certain conditions prescribed by the applicable legislation.
French (Gestion des communications et de l'information; Gestion des documents (Gestion))
divulgation de renseignements personnels [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Action de révéler des renseignements personnels, laquelle peut présenter un risque de préjudice.
OBS: La divulgation de renseignements personnels implique souvent le fait de rendre publics des renseignements personnels.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec la communication de renseignements personnels, qui désigne l'action de fournir des renseignements personnels à une personne ou à une organisation. Contrairement à la divulgation de renseignements personnels, la communication de renseignements personnels est généralement autorisée sous certaines conditions prévues par les lois applicables.