English (Public Sector Budgeting)
quasi-statutory allocation [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Funds set aside annually for purposes provided for in existing legislation other than an appropriation act. The relevant legislation approves an operation but does not in itself authorize an appropriation of funds.
OBS: Quasi-statutory allocation: Officially approved by the Management Committee for the BCF (budgetary, accounting and finance) Glossary. Use of this term is mandatory in Canadian government texts.
French (Budget des collectivités publiques)
affectation quasi législative [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; affectation quasi statutaire [avoid, feminine noun]
DEF: Fonds affectés à des opérations prévues par une loi autre que les lois de crédits. La loi en question n'autorise pas en soi l'affectation de crédits.
OBS: Affectation quasi législative : terme uniformisé par le Comité de gestion du Lexique BCF (budgétaire, comptable et financier) et d'usage obligatoire dans la Fonction publique fédérale.