English (Government Accounting; Public Sector Budgeting)
statutory allocation [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Funds set aside to cover expenditures approved through existing legislation other than appropriation acts.
OBS: Statutory allocation: Officially approved by the Management Committee for the BCF (budgetary, accounting and finance) Glossary. Use of this term is mandatory in Canadian government texts.
French (Comptabilité publique; Budget des collectivités publiques)
affectation législative [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; affectation statutaire [avoid, feminine noun]
DEF: Fonds affectés à des opérations prévues par une loi autre que les lois de crédits. La loi en question octroie également l'autorisation de dépenser nécessaire.
OBS: Affectation législative : terme uniformisé par le Comité de gestion du Lexique BCF (budgétaire, comptable et financier) et d'usage obligatoire dans la Fonction publique fédérale.