English (Laws and Legal Documents; Commercial and Other Bodies (Law))
conformity continuum [correct]
CONT: The conformity continuum is guided by these five principles and operates from the assumption that most businesses and their managers prefer to comply with the law rather than to become involved in enforcement proceedings under the legislation.
OBS: The continuum can be best understood as a system of compliance and enforcement instruments designed to complement one another and work interdependently toward promoting conformity with the law.
French (Lois et documents juridiques; Organismes commerciaux ou non (Droit))
continuum d'observation de la loi [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le Continuum d'observation de la loi repose sur ces cinq principes et part de l'hypothèse selon laquelle la plupart des entreprises et leurs dirigeants préfèrent respecter la loi plutôt que de faire l'objet d'examens ou d'enquêtes menés en vertu de la législation.
OBS: En fait, le continuum est un ensemble d'outils complémentaires en matière de conformité et d'application de la loi, outils interdépendants qui visent un même objectif : promouvoir l'observation de la loi.