English (Financial and Budgetary Management; Public Sector Budgeting)
provincially incorporated financial institution [correct]
CONT: The proposed legislation includes amendments that would permit the federal Superintendent of Financial Institutions to accept a delegation of supervisory powers from provinces that may be interested in having the Superintendent supervise provincially incorporated institutions on their behalf.
OBS: Terminology found in the 1999 Federal Budget.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière; Budget des collectivités publiques)
institution financière constituée en vertu d'une loi provinciale [feminine noun]