English (Laws and Legal Documents)
presumption of consistent expression [correct, noun]
CONT: We consider it to be analogous to the presumption of consistent expression with respect to statutory interpretation, where it is presumed "that the legislature uses language carefully and consistently so that within a statute or other legislative instrument the same words have the same meaning. "
French (Lois et documents juridiques)
présomption d'uniformité d'expression [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Accepter que le mot «appel» porte sur le même type de procédure dans tous ces contextes s'accorde également avec la présomption d'uniformité d'expression, selon laquelle le législateur est présumé employer des mots de telle sorte que les mêmes termes ont le même sens, dans une même loi ainsi que d'une loi à l'autre [...]