English (The Executive (Constitutional Law); Political Institutions)
impeachment [correct]; impeachment proceeding [correct]; impeachment procedure [correct]
DEF: ... a criminal proceeding instituted against a public official by a legislative body.
CONT: In Great Britain the House of Commons serves as prosecutor and the House of Lords as judge in an impeachment proceeding. In the federal government of the United States, the House of Representatives institutes impeachment proceedings by authorizing a formal inquiry by the House Judiciary Committee, which may then recommend articles of impeachment (an impeachment resolution) for a vote by the full House (articles of impeachment may also be introduced in the House without a formal inquiry).
French (Pouvoir exécutif (Droit constitutionnel); Institutions politiques)
procédure de destitution [correct, feminine noun]; procédure en destitution [correct, feminine noun]; procédure de mise en accusation [correct, feminine noun]; mise en accusation [correct, feminine noun]; procédure d'empêchement [avoid, feminine noun]
OBS: mise en accusation : Le terme «mise en accusation» se dit souvent pour rendre le mot «impeachment», soit une procédure [...] qui peut être engagée, par exemple aux États-Unis, pour certains crimes graves, contre le président ou contre un membre d'une assemblée parlementaire.
Spanish (Poder ejecutivo (Derecho constitucional); Instituciones políticas)
proceso de destitución [correct, masculine noun]; procedimiento de destitución [correct, masculine noun]; juicio político [correct, masculine noun]; juicio de desafuero [correct, masculine noun]; proceso político [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] procedimiento, característico de algunos sistemas políticos, por el que un órgano legislativo procesa a un alto cargo para una eventual destitución.
OBS: proceso de destitución; procedimiento de destitución; juicio político; juicio de desafuero; proceso político: La expresión "proceso de destitución" o "procedimiento de destitución" es apropiada para referirse al procedimiento conocido en inglés como "impeachment" [...] En ocasiones se usa el término "impeachment" para la destitución en sí, pero es un uso inapropiado porque el proceso no siempre se resuelve con ella [...] Otras alternativas, que pueden ser adecuadas en función del ordenamiento jurídico de cada país, son "juicio político", "juicio de desafuero" o "proceso político".