English (The Legislature (Constitutional Law))
legislative action [correct]
CONT: [It] will be necessary to analyse the evolution in the case law of the Supreme Court of Canada reviewing the constitutional validity of legislative and governmental action in the area of human rights and language rights, as well as in related contexts.
French (Pouvoir législatif (Droit constitutionnel))
action législative [correct, feminine noun]; intervention législative [feminine noun]
CONT: [Il] y aura lieu d'analyser l'évolution de la jurisprudence de la Cour suprême du Canada en matière de contrôle constitutionnel de l'action législative et gouvernementale, dans le domaine des droits de la personne et des droits linguistiques de même que dans des domaines connexes.