English (Political Theories and Doctrines)
separation of powers [correct]
DEF: A principle of dividing and separating the powers of a government(e. g., into executive, legislative and judicial branches) in order to avoid collusion and to give each branch the capacity to modify the acts and the activities of the other.
French (Théories et doctrines politiques)
séparation des pouvoirs [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] technique constitutionnelle (qui) consiste à attribuer chaque fonction de l'État (exécutive, législative, juridictionnelle) à un organe étatique distinct.
OBS: Ce système existe aux États-Unis et dans d'autres systèmes présidentiels.
Spanish (Teorías y doctrinas políticas)
separación de poderes [correct, feminine noun]