English (The Legislature (Constitutional Law))
Territorial ordinance [correct]
CONT: Parliament subsequently amended(in 1988) the Northwest Territories Act so as to provide that any amendment to the Territorial ordinance known as the Official Languages Act, or its repeal, required the concurrence of Parliament through legislative amendment to the Northwest Territories Act.
French (Pouvoir législatif (Droit constitutionnel))
ordonnance territoriale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le Parlement a par la suite modifié (en 1988) la Loi sur les Territoires du Nord-Ouest afin de prévoir que toute modification à l'ordonnance territoriale connue sous le nom de Loi sur les langues officielles, ou son abrogation, nécessitait l'assentiment du Parlement par l'entremise d'une modification législative à la Loi sur les Territoires du Nord-Ouest.