English (Administration (Indigenous Peoples); Territories (Indigenous Peoples))
territorial assembly [correct]; territorial council [correct]; legislative assembly [correct]; territorial assembly legislature
OBS: Capitalized in the case of a particular body.
OBS: Ss. 9 of the Northwest Territories Act, R. S. C. 1985, c. N-27, and of the Yukon Act, c. Y-2, establish councils(similar to the Privy Council), which have adopted for themselves the style of legislative assembly.
OBS: legislative assembly : term used in the Agreement between the Inuit of the Nunavut Settlement Area and Her Majesty the Queen in right of Canada and in the Umbrella Final Agreement/Gwinch’in.
French (Administration (Peuples Autochtones); Territoires (Peuples Autochtones))
assemblée territoriale [correct, feminine noun]; conseil territorial [correct, masculine noun]; assemblée législative [correct, feminine noun]; assemblée législative d'un territoire [proposal, feminine noun]
OBS: Prend la majuscule dans le cas d'un organisme particulier.
OBS: Les art. 9 de la Loi sur les Territoires du Nord-Ouest, L.R.C. (1985), ch. N-27, et de la Loi sur le Yukon, ch. Y-2, constituent des conseils, comparables au Conseil privé, qui se sont dotés du titre d'assemblée législative.
OBS: assemblée législative : terme employé dans l'Accord entre les Inuit de la région du Nunavut et Sa Majesté la Reine du chef du Canada (1993) et dans l'Accord-cadre définitif Gwich'in.
OBS: En 2008, le Bureau de la traduction a recommandé l'accord en genre et en nombre des termes «Inuit» (nom propre) et «inuit» (adjectif).
Spanish (Administración (Pueblos indígenas); Territorios (Pueblos indígenas))
asamblea territorial [correct, feminine noun]; consejo territorial [correct, masculine noun]