English (Treaties and Conventions; The Legislature (Constitutional Law))
abrogation [correct]
DEF: The destruction or annulling of a former law, by an act of the legislative power, by constitutional authority, or by usage.
OBS: Reproduced from the Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Traités et alliances; Pouvoir législatif (Droit constitutionnel))
abrogation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Annulation (ou dérogation) d'une norme ou d'une disposition juridique.
OBS: abroger : En général, terme [...] pris dans un sens absolu qui indique que la disposition ou l'acte auquel il s'applique perd toute force de droit.
Spanish (Tratados y convenios; Poder legislativo (Derecho constitucional))
abrogación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Anulación o derogación de una norma o disposición jurídica.
OBS: abrogación: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.
OBS: Reproducido del Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos con la autorización de la Oficina de las Naciones Unidas en Ginebra.