English (Statutes and Regulations (Rail Transport))
local railway company [correct, federal act, officially approved]; local railway [correct, officially approved]
OBS: In Canada, according to the "Railway Safety Act, "a local railway company is "a person, other than a railway company or an agent or mandatary of a railway company, that operates railway equipment on a railway. "This definition can only be understood when considering two other definitions included in the "Act" in which a railway company is :"a person that constructs, operates or maintains a railway, "and a railway is :"a railway within the legislative authority of [the] Parliament [of Canada]. "
OBS: local railway company; local railway: terms officially approved by the Rail Terminology Approval Committee.
French (Législation et réglementation (Transport par rail))
compagnie de chemin de fer locale [correct, federal act, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Au Canada, selon la «Loi sur la sécurité ferroviaire», une compagnie de chemin de fer locale est une «personne, autre qu’une compagnie de chemin de fer ou les mandataires de celle-ci, qui exploite du matériel ferroviaire sur un chemin de fer». Cette définition ne peut être comprise qu'en tenant compte de deux autres définitions de la «Loi» dans laquelle on définit compagnie de chemin de fer ainsi : «personne qui, selon le cas, construit, exploite ou entretient un chemin de fer», et chemin de fer ainsi : «chemin de fer relevant de l’autorité législative du Parlement [du Canada]».
OBS: compagnie de chemin de fer locale : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie ferroviaire.