English (PAJLO; Family Law (common law))
best interests of the child [correct]; best interest of the child [correct]; child’s best interest [correct]; child’s best interests [correct]
CONT: In all actions concerning children, whether undertaken by public or private social welfare institutions, courts of law, administrative authorities or legislative bodies, the best interests of the child shall be a primary consideration.
French (PAJLO; Droit de la famille (common law))
intérêt supérieur de l'enfant [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; intérêt véritable de l'enfant [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans toutes les décisions qui concernent les enfants, qu'elles soient le fait des institutions publiques ou privées de protection sociale, des tribunaux, des autorités administratives ou des organes législatifs, l'intérêt supérieur de l'enfant doit être une considération primordiale.
OBS: intérêt supérieur de l'enfant : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).