English (Constitutional Law)
companion political accord [correct]
DEF: Agreement among representatives of legislative bodies, for example, to endeavour to secure passage of particular legislation.
French (Droit constitutionnel)
accord politique complémentaire [correct, masculine noun]; accord politique connexe [masculine noun]; accord politique d'accompagnement [avoid, masculine noun, Canada]
DEF: Convention entre représentants d'assemblées législatives, par exemple, dans un effort d'obtenir, l'édiction des lois particulières.