English (Electoral Systems and Political Parties)
advisory referendum [correct]
CONT: Many state and local governments may also use the optional or advisory referendum, by which a legislative body may voluntarily refer a measure to the voters for an expression of popular sentiment.
French (Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques)
référendum de consultation [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un référendum de consultation portant sur le principe d'une mesure envisagée [...]
OBS: Pluriel : des référendums.
OBS: référendums (pl.) : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2006).