English (Taxation)
elected member of a legislative body [correct]
OBS: Expression used on the federal income tax return T1 forms.
French (Fiscalité)
membre élu d'un corps législatif [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Expression tirée des déclarations d'impôt T1 au niveau fédéral.