English (Penal Law)
subjective intent [correct]
CONT: Because of the importance of the legislative purpose, the objective component of s. 21(2) can be justified with respect to most offences. However, with respect to the few offences for which the Constitution requires subjective intent, the stigma renders the infringement too serious and outweighs the legislative objective which, therefore, cannot be justified under s. 1.
French (Droit pénal)
intention subjective [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: A cause de l'importance de l'objectif législatif, l'élément objectif du par. 21(2) peut se justifier relativement à la plupart des infractions. Cependant, dans le cas des quelques infractions pour lesquelles la Constitution exige l'intention subjective, les stigmates rendent la violation trop grave et l'emportent sur l'objectif législatif qui, par conséquent, ne peut pas être justifié en vertu de l'article premier.
OBS: Source citée : R.V. Logan (1990) S.C.J. No. 89 (File No. : 21382).