English (Public Sector Budgeting; The Legislature (Constitutional Law))
rider [correct]
DEF: A new and unrelated enactment or provision included in a proposed legislative measure, usually intended to "ride" or slip through.
CONT: [An] objectionable practice (...) grew up, of putting what is known as a "rider" on the appropriation bills, and thus coercing the executive to approve obnoxious legislation, or bring the wheels of the government to a stop for want of funds.
French (Budget des collectivités publiques; Pouvoir législatif (Droit constitutionnel))
cavalier budgétaire [correct]
DEF: Disposition législative étrangère, par sa nature, au domaine des lois de finances et abusivement introduite dans celles-ci pour des raisons d'opportunité.