English (Laws and Legal Documents)
confirmatory statute [correct]
CONT: In a lecture at Georgetown in 1983, the then federal appeals judge suggested that Congress condition the exercise of a delegated legislative power on the enactment of a confirmatory statute, passed by both houses and signed by the President.
French (Lois et documents juridiques)
loi confirmative [correct, feminine noun]