English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
instrument registration [correct]
CONT: Legislative efforts to facilitate conveyancing under the common law can be traced to statutes enacted centuries before the Torrens system developed. These statutes introduced a system variously known as deed registration, instrument registration, and recording.(Mapp, 1978, p. 45).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
enregistrement des instruments [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: enregistrement des instruments : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).