English (Constitutional Law; Courts)
contextual analysis [correct]
CONT: In that case, which involved the interpretation of the Radiocommunication Act, the Court did a contextual and purposive analysis of the Act in order to determine whether the provision in issue was ambiguous. It concluded that it is only when genuine ambiguity arises between two or more plausible readings, each equally in accordance with the legislative intention, that the courts need to resort to the subsidiary principles of interpretation, such as the “Charter values” presumption.
French (Droit constitutionnel; Tribunaux)
analyse contextuelle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dans cette affaire qui mettait en cause l'interprétation de la Loi sur la radiocommunication, la Cour s'est livrée à l'analyse contextuelle et téléologique de la loi afin de décider si la disposition en question était ambiguë. Elle a conclu que c'est uniquement lorsqu'au moins deux interprétations plausibles, qui s'harmonisent chacune également avec l'intention du législateur, créent une ambiguïté véritable que les tribunaux doivent recourir à des principes subsidiaires d'interprétation, tels que le principe de la présomption de respect des « valeurs de la Charte ».