English (Constitutional Law; The Legislature (Constitutional Law); Federalism)
aspect doctrine [correct]; double aspect doctrine [correct]
OBS: Holds that legislative jurisdiction concerning a particular matter may be federal as to one aspect but provincial as to another.
French (Droit constitutionnel; Pouvoir législatif (Droit constitutionnel); Fédéralisme)
doctrine de l'aspect [correct, feminine noun]; doctrine du double aspect [correct, feminine noun]; théorie du double aspect [feminine noun]; théorie de l'aspect formel [avoid, feminine noun]; théorie de la dualité de l'aspect [avoid, feminine noun]; théorie de l'aspect [avoid, feminine noun]; théorie du caractère véritable [avoid, feminine noun]; principe du caractère véritable [avoid, masculine noun]; principe du double aspect [avoid, masculine noun]
OBS: Affirme qu'un domaine ne peut être de la compétence du fédéral d'un certain point de vue mais de la compétence des provinces d'un autre point de vue.