English (Constitutional Law; Federalism; The Legislature (Constitutional Law))
overlapping doctrine [correct]; doctrine of overlapping [correct]
CONT: [Under the overlapping doctrine, ] there can be a domain in which provincial and Dominion legislative powers may overlap, in which case, a statute enacted pursuant to either power will be intra vires if the field is clear, but, if the field is not clear and two statutes meet, the Dominion statute must prevail.
French (Droit constitutionnel; Fédéralisme; Pouvoir législatif (Droit constitutionnel))
doctrine du chevauchement des compétences [correct, proposal, feminine noun]; doctrine du chevauchement de pouvoirs [feminine noun]; doctrine du chevauchement [feminine noun]; théorie du chevauchement des pouvoirs [feminine noun]; théorie du chevauchement [feminine noun]
OBS: [...] [La notion de] «chevauchement» [...] s'apparente à celle des «compétences parallèles» (distinctes des compétences concurrentes).
OBS: Observation tirée textuellement de la «Ottawa Law Review» et proposée par M. Reynald Boult, bibliothécaire à la bibliothèque de la Cour suprême du Canada.