English (Government Contracts)
review methodology [correct]
CONT: The review methodology should address such basics as... is the proposal within the contracting authorities’ legislative mandate?
French (Marchés publics)
méthode d'examen [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La méthode d'examen devrait aborder certain points fondamentaux, par exemple [...] la proposition relève-t-elle du mandat législatif des autorités contractantes?