English (Federalism)
distinct society clause [correct]
DEF: Clause contained in the constitutional resolution proposed for adoption by the Senate, the House of Commons and the legislative assemblies of the provinces, in the Constitutional Accord, 1987, which would have provided that the Constitution of Canada be interpreted in a manner consistent with the recognition that Quebec constitutes within Canada a distinct society.
French (Fédéralisme)
disposition qui reconnaît la société distincte [correct, feminine noun]; clause de la société distincte [avoid, feminine noun]; clause sur la société distincte [avoid, feminine noun]
DEF: Clause contenue dans la résolution constitutionnelle qui fut soumise au Sénat et à la Chambre des communes ainsi qu'aux assemblées législatives des provinces conformément à l'Accord constitutionnel de 1987, qui aurait disposé que toute interprétation de la Constitution du Canada concorde dorénavant avec la reconnaissance de ce que le Québec forme au sein du Canada une société distincte.