English (Rights and Freedoms)
invasive impact [correct]
CONT: The potential invasive impact on the right to privacy has carefully been circumscribed by legislative safeguards that restrict the use of the DNA data bank as an identification tool only.
French (Droits et libertés)
effet attentatoire [masculine noun]
CONT: L'effet attentatoire possible sur le droit à la vie privée est soigneusement circonscrit par des garanties légales qui ne permettent l'utilisation de la banque de données génétiques qu'à des fins d'identification.