English (Educational Institutions)
chartered university [correct]
DEF: An institution whose right to award degrees is based upon a charter granted by the Crown or a Legislative Act.
French (Établissements d'enseignement)
université à charte [correct]
DEF: Établissement dont le droit de conférer des diplômes repose sur une charte accordée par la Couronne ou par un acte législatif.