English (Legal System)
legislative scheme [correct]; statutory scheme [correct]
OBS: ... legislative schemes which had the purpose of governing the distribution of a debtor’s property amongst his creditors
French (Théorie du droit)
ensemble de lois [proposal, masculine noun]; texte législatif [masculine noun]; système législatif [masculine noun]; économie de la loi [avoid, feminine noun]
OBS: un ensemble de : Groupe de [...] plusieurs choses réunies en un tout. [...] Un ensemble de faits, de conditions, de preuves.