English (Constitutional Law)
constitutional argument [correct]
CONT: A clear understanding of the legislative scheme and its purpose is necessary to deal with the constitutional arguments advanced by the parties.
French (Droit constitutionnel)
prétention constitutionnelle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Il importe de bien circonscrire le régime législatif et son objet pour statuer sur les prétentions constitutionnelles des parties.