English (Translation; Language Problems)
unexpected development
CONT: Democrats have decided that unless there is an unexpected development in the weeks ahead, they will not launch a major fight to block the Supreme Court nomination of John G. Roberts Jr., according to legislators, Senate aides and party strategists.
French (Traduction; Problèmes de langue)
développement inattendu [masculine noun]